General Information

Frequently Asked Questions


Do I qualify for a Homestead Exemption?

To qualify for a Homestead Exemption, you must own and occupy the property on January 1st of any given year. If you’ve purchased a home in the current year, you will be eligible for the following year. Qualifying Homestead Exemption recipients receive $25,000 in exemptions on your property value from your school district.


Are there any exemptions for home owners over 65 years of age?

If you own the home you occupy and are 65 years of age or going to be 65 years old during the year, you are eligible for An Over-65 Exemption the same year. As a qualifying home owner you will receive various additional exemptions and tax ceilings from the taxing authorities.

I am over 65 years old and purchased a new home. Can I transfer my exemptions?

If you are a qualifying Over-65 home owner and wish to transfer your exemptions, you must fill out a new application indicating the purchase date of the new home. The new application must be submited along with a Tax Ceiling Certificate of prior Homestead if the previous residence was located outside of Maverick County. The benefit of transferring the exemption would be the percentage of frozen taxes are transferred to the new home.

I am a surviving spouse age 55 or older of a deceased spouse with an Over 65 exemption. Can I continue to claim the exemption?

The exemption can be claimed by the surviving spouse if the over 65 exemption was claimed at the time of death. As the surviving spouse you must apply for the exemption within that year. A death certificate will be required for processing.

I am disabled, unable to work, and I own my own home. Are there any exemptions I can claim?

If you are disabled and unemployable you are eligible. Submit a letter from the Social Security Administration stating the effective date of your disability. If qualified, you will receive $10,000 in exemptions on your property value for school valuation.

Why was this appraisal necessary? I have no intention of selling my home.

The Texas Constitution mandates that all taxable property be appraised in accordance with its market value (what it would sell for on January 1), and that taxation be equal and uniform. If appraisals are not updated on a regular basis, these constitutional requirements will not be met.

Why am I being taxed on an improvement when my house is not improved?

In this instance, an improvement does not always indicate an addition or a change. Per the Texas Property Tax Code Sec. 1.04(3) “Improvement” means: (A) a building, structure, fixture, or fence erected on or affixed to the land; (B) a transportable structure that is designed to be occupied for residential or business purposes whether or not it is affixed to the land.

Do jurisdictions like the county, cities, and school districts put pressure on the Maverick County Appraisal District (MCAD) to raise values so they will have more money?

No, the local taxing jurisdictions only ask that we do our work fairly and accurately. The amount of taxes that each of the entities levy for the year is determined by how much money is needed to fund local government services such as police and fire protection. The governing body of each jurisdiction adopts its own budget and then sets a tax rate which, when applied to the appraised value of all taxable property, will produce the necessary amount of property tax revenue. The MCAD has no involvement in this process or with property tax collections.

Who reviews the MCAD appraisals for accuracy?

The property tax system contains numerous checks and balances and one of the most important is the right of property owners to file a protest and receive a hearing if they believe our appraisals are inaccurate or inequitable. Additionally, the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts conducts and publishes a Property Value Study of the level of appraisal of each category of property within Maverick County in even-numbered years, and a Methods and Procedures review of the MCAD office in odd-numbered years.

What kind of information is considered in appraising residential property?

The appraisal district compares properties that recently sold with comparable properties in the same market area. Adjustments are made for the differences between sold and unsold properties. This adjustment results in the estimate of what the unsold properties would have been worth had they been on the market as of January 1. MCAD appraisal records contain property information collected during field inspections throughout the district. Our appraisal process is completed in accordance with the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice (USPAP) applicable to the mass appraisal process.

You appraised my home for more than I paid for it in a recent open market transaction. Do I have to file a protest to get a valuation review?

In lieu of filing a protest, you can come to the MCAD office and bring a copy of your recent settlement statement, fee appraisal or other documents on or before the end of the unscheduled walk-in protest period date marked on your notice. A staff member will review and consider the documents you provide. Otherwise, you should file your protest, including your documents, on or before the indicated protest filing deadline or 30 days after the date your value notice was mailed, whichever is later. If the deadline date falls on a weekend or holiday, the deadline is the next business day.

What documentation would be helpful to bring?

Productive review tips, including examples of documentation to bring, are located on our website under the
Protest Process tab and the protest process videos located on this page.

What is the State-mandated deadline for filing my protest?

§ 41.44. Notice of Protest
(a) Except as provided by Subsections (b), (c), (c–1), and (c–2), to be entitled to a hearing and determination of a protest, the property owner initiating the protest must file a written notice of the protest with the appraisal review board having authority to hear the matter protested:
(1) Not later than May 15 or the 30th day after the date that notice to the property owner was delivered to the property owner as provided by Section 25.19, whichever is later.









Need Directions?


View Larger Map